Half Moon Lake Resort | Privacy Policy
15557
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15557,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Halfmoon Lake Resort (“Halfmoon”) We’ve developed a Privacy Policy for our company, all our brands and websites that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy before you use this site. Your use of our website signifies that you agree to this Privacy Policy. We always welcome your questions and feedback. For privacy-related issues, please contact us directly at any time.

 

Half Moon Lake Resort
21524 Twp 520
Sherwood Park, AB, Canada, T8E1E5
Ph (780) 922-3045
Email: 
info@halfmoonlakeresort.com

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.

 

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with or a affiliated company. and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.  We are fully compliant with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Here are some examples of the types of personal information may collect and how it may be used.

Personal Information We Collect

i) When you book a campsite, cabin, boat slip, or other lodging at an affiliated RV Park, Campground, Lodge or Marina, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, address, phone number, email address, RV type and credit card information.
ii) When requesting a quote or additional sales information, subscribing to our newsletter, entering a contest, or requesting technical help, we may collect your name, address, phone number and email address.

How We Use Your Personal Information

i) The information you provide is added to our customer file. We use personally identifiable Information to complete transactions. For instance, we use your information to process and secure your reservation with one of our affiliated RV Parks, Campgrounds, Lodges, Marinas or other affiliated travel suppliers that you have selected. Your personal information including credit card information will be forwarded to the affiliate to for their use in processing or confirming your reservation.  Both and our affiliates may also contact you regarding the status of the reservation or to provide further information about the facility you’ve booked.
ii) Information we collect may be used to send you: email updates or newsletters related to our products and services, discounts, specials or upcoming events.  If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by contacting us at info@halfmoonlakeresort.com
iii) We also use personal information to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.
iv) We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Halfmoon’s products, services, and customer communications.
v) If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
vi) Personally identifiable information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information – data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:
i) We may collect information such as language, postal code, area code, unique device identifier, Internet service provider’s address, the web page from which you came, a record of your activity on our site, and the time zone where a product is used so that we can better understand customer behaviour and improve our products, services, and advertising.  Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Halfmoon’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information.

 

Such data collection may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregated data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

You may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.  Normally this is found in the preferences section of your browser software.  Check with your browser software provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of our websites will not be available once cookies are disabled.

 

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages, in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Third-Party Advertisers and Network Advertisers

Our privacy policy does not apply when you click on an advertisement and leave our site. You must read the privacy policy of that advertiser to see how your personal information will be handled on their site.

Organizations That Help Protect the Security and Safety of our Users and our Sites

We will give out personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena; to enforce our Terms of Service, or site or game rules; or to protect the safety and security of users and our sites.  Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

We take precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
Online services such as BookYourSite.com use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. When making purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by requesting that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.  Make your request by email at info@halfmoonlakeresort.com

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide us through any of our websites or through other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of our website, such as bulletin boards, user forums, chat rooms, or social networking services (collectively, “Public Areas”).  All personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in Public Areas. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using Public Areas.

Policy Changes

Halfmoon may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

 

If you have any further questions contact us at: info@halfmoonlakeresort.com

Last updated: June 2016

Open Chat
1
Close chat
Hello! Thanks for visiting us. Please press Start button to chat with our support :)

Start